Brand New BAB874 USER.3f217fb8-7a1f-4528-8b87-1a1f9657875b AB Seeds 20 Wax Gourd Winter Melon White Ash Benincasa Hispida Vegetable * 364678426969
Returns Accepted Safe and secure paymentsSafe and secure payments. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed
AB Seeds 20 Wax Gourd Winter Melon White Ash Benincasa Hispida Vegetable *

AB Seeds 20 Wax Gourd Winter Melon White Ash Benincasa Hispida Vegetable *

$10.14
$14.14 (28.3% off)
About this Item
Available stock:30
Location: Ohio,OH

Returns: Accepted
Condition: New
Share:
About the Seller
Shipping Handling time and Shipping policy

MPN : [BAB874]
Country/Region of Manufacture : [United State]
Brand : [Brand New]
UPC : [364678426969]
Item Specifics
    Description:
      Name: Wax Gourd
        Other Common Names: White Gourd / White Pumpkin / Tallow Gourd / Ash Gourd / Winter Melon / Gourd Melon / Chinese Watermelon / Chinese Preserving Melon
          Scientific Name: Benincasa Hispida (Thunb) Cong.
            Color: Green Skin / White Flesh
              Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost / Cold Stratify / Fall
                Plant Height: 6 - 12”
                  Plant Spacing: 15 - 20’
                    Harvest: 80 Days
                      Light Requirements: Sun
                        Soil & Water Preferences: Average
                          Quantity: 20 Seeds
                            Other: The Wax Gourd’S Fruit Has Green Skin That Is Covered With White Waxy Coating. They Can Grow Up To 4’ Long And 2’ Around, Weighing An Average Of 15-20 Pounds. Their Flesh Is White, Crisp, Juicy, And Mild Flavored. They Can Be Eaten Raw Or Cooked Like A Vegetable And Enjoyed In Any Number Of Dishes. The Wax Gourd Is Also Popular In Asian Cuisine. The Fruit Is Nutritious And Even Has Some Medicinal Uses. The Plants Are Vining In Habit, And Grow Very Similarly To Watermelons. Wax Gourds Can Be Stored For 2-6 Months After Harvest.
                              * And ...
                                Please Visit My Store For Over 1,700 Types Of Flower, Vine, Tree, Shrub, Herb, Fruit, & Vegetable Seeds!!!
                              Back
                              Truegether Logo
                              About This Item
                              Item Specification