Compare: Amazon Craigslist eBay Google Shopping
Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven AMB-EO-CALE Ambrosial Calendula Essential Oil Calendula officinalis Natural from India
Returns Accepted 891 Reviews from Buyers Seller ratingRatings Safe and secure paymentsSafe and secure payments. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

Ambrosial Calendula Essential Oil Calendula officinalis Natural from India

7.6
$8.0 (5% off)
Buy Now
About this Item
Available stock:23
Guarantee: Paypal Buyer Protection
Location: DELHI, DELHI
Returns: Accepted
Condition: New
Share:
About the Seller
ShippingHandling time and Shipping policy

Containers : [10ml to 1000ml]
Gender : [Unisex]
Type : [Essential Oil]
Color : [Natural]
Scent : [Calendula]
Country/Region of Manufacture : [India]
Model : [AMB-EO-CALE]
MPN : [AMB-EO-CALE]
Brand : [Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven]
© 2016 PixalSoft. All Rights Reserved
About This Item
Item Specification
Marigold is a genus of about 15 to 20 species of plants in the Asteraceae family.1 This flower is native to Southwestern Asia, as well as Western Europe and the Mediterranean. The common name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, to which it is associated in the 17th century. Apart from being used to honor the Virgin Mary during Catholic events, marigold was also considered by ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties.2 Hindis used the flowers to adorn status of gods in their temples, as well as to color their food, fabrics, and cosmetics. Pot marigold or C. officinalis is the most commonly cultivated and used species, and is the source of the herbal oil. "Calendula" comes from the Latin word "calendae," meaning "little calendar," because the flower blooms on the calends or the first of most months.3 It should not be confused with ornamental marigolds of the Tagets genus, commonly grown in vegetable gardens.4 Calendula, with fiery red and yellow petals, is full of flavonoids, which are found naturally in vegetables and fruits and are substances that give plants their lovely bright colors.5 Calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It has a very strange smell described as musky, woody, and even rotten - like the marigold flowers themselves. This smell does not readily appeal to many individuals, even in when used in a remedy. Uses of Calendula Oil Here are three classifications of calendula plant and oil uses: Health and wellness - It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic, and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment.6 It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema, and related conditions.7 It addresses sore, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions. Calendula massage oil also greatly heals, soothes, and softens skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend. Cooking - Since the Middle Ages, the petals of marigold have been used as "the poor man's saffron" for coloring cheeses, butters, and dishes. During the Elizabethan era, both petals and leaves were used in salads, although the latter showed to be very strong. The petals flavored soups and stews. Practical uses - Marigold has been used as a dye. Dried petals can also be added in potpourris. Composition of Calendula Oil In a study,8 calendula oil was obtained in low yield (0.3 percent) by steam distillation with cohobation from flowers and whole plants. Identified by the researchers were 66 components, mainly sesquiterpene alcohols. α-cadinol was the main constituent, about 25 percent. The essential oil from the whole plant was found different from that of the flowers through the presence of monoterpenes hydrocarbons aside from the alcohols. The principal constitutes of calendula essential oil9 are flavonoids, saponosene, triterpenic alcohol, and a bitter principle. The useful components of calendula itself include a volatile oil, carotenoids, flavonoids, mucilage, resin, polysaccharides, aromatic plant acids, saponins, glycosides, and sterols.10 Benefits of Calendula Oil Calendula oil is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation.11 It's your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits, thanks to the oil's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and related properties. Here are some of the promoted benefits of this oil:12 Skin dryness or chapping - Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and for severely chapped or split skin. It soothes the area and reduces the pain. Inflammation - It works well on swelling sprained muscles or bruises; its anti-inflammatory action helps lessen swelling from injury. Calendula oil also helps treat spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers, and chilblains. Baby care - The oil helps relief diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant. Minor cuts and wounds - The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also benefit insect bites, acne, and bed sores. Skin issues - Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil's antifungal action is also great for treating athlete's foot, ringworm, and jock itch. How to Make Calendula Oil Calendula oil is extracted by steam distillation.13 There is almost no way to obtain 100 percent pure calendula essential oil, so this makes calendula essential oil an infusion and not a pure extract.14 In order to get the oil from the flower, the petals are steeped in oil, preferably olive oil. The oil left over when distillation is done is calendula oil, which should be a golden orange color. Shipping All items will be shipped within 1 working days after the payments are cleared. We will airfreight the goods to our overseas customer by highly reputed mail like Indiapost DHL, FedEx, and UPS. The price we quote is only for the product and its shipping cost, while sending us payment to us." We do not mark merchandise values below value or mark items as 'gifts' - US and International government regulations prohibit such behavior."We offer most reasonable prices with shipping cost worldwide. Payment We accept payment by Pay Pal, and also accept credit cards and bank transfers. Pay Pal is safest and quickest mode of payment which not only enables us to expedite your shipment speedily but also protects every one's interest. Overseas buyers are advised to pay through Pay Pal only for instant deliveries. Feedback We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if genuine. Your POSITIVE FEEDBACK is asset for us. Thanks For Shopping